CogPairTire pressure, gear ratios, and what actually fits your drivetrain.

38×17 gearing on 700×25c with 170 mm cranks

38×17 gear
58.8gear inches
4.39 gain ratio on 170 mm cranks, 4.69 m per pedal stroke
38t17tchainringsprocket4.39gain ratio58.8 gear inches4.69 m per stroke
Gear inches(38 ÷ 17) × 26.3″ wheel58.8in
Gain ratiothe only one of the three that accounts for 170 mm cranks4.39
Developmentground covered per full pedal revolution4.69m
Gear ratio38 teeth ÷ 17 teeth2.24: 1
Speed at 90 rpm25.3 km/h15.7mph
Wheel diameter used700 × 25c — outside of the tyre, not the rim26.3in

Notes

  • Gain ratio is the number worth learning. Gear inches came from penny-farthings and pretends every bike has the same crank length; 170 mm cranks change the leverage at the pedal, and only gain ratio shows it. A gain ratio near 2.5 is a comfortable flat cruising gear for most riders, and anything under 2.0 is climbing territory.
  • Tyre width is in this number. 700 × 25c rolls out at 26.3″, and swapping to a much fatter tyre on the same rim moves the effective gear by more than a sprocket tooth. Calculators that ask only for rim size are throwing that away.
  • 15.7 mph assumes 90 rpm, which is a steady road cadence rather than a maximum. Divide or multiply straight through for your own cadence — the relationship is linear.
  • Chainring and sprocket wear together. A worn chain on a worn cassette can skip under load in exactly this gear while shifting fine in every other one, which is worth checking before blaming the derailleur.

Three numbers for the same gear

58.8 gear inches. The old imperial measure — what size penny-farthing wheel would give this gearing. Universally quoted, and it quietly assumes every bike has the same cranks.

4.39 gain ratio. Sheldon Brown's measure, and the only one of the three that knows your cranks are 170 mm. Two bikes with identical gear inches and different crank lengths do not feel the same at the pedal, and gain ratio is what shows it. Around 2.5 is comfortable flat cruising; under 2.0 is climbing.

4.69 m of development. Ground covered per complete pedal revolution — the measure most of Europe uses.

Tire size is in here, and it should be

700×25c rolls out at 26.3″ measured over the tire, not at the rim. Swapping to a much fatter tire on the same wheel moves the effective gear by more than a sprocket tooth. A gear calculator that asks only for wheel size is throwing that away.

At the pedals

15.7 mph at 90 rpm (25.3 km/h). Ninety is a steady road cadence, not a maximum — the relationship is linear, so scale straight through for your own.

One thing to check first

A worn chain on a worn cassette can skip under load in one specific gear while shifting perfectly in every other one. If this is the gear that slips, the derailleur is probably innocent.

Nearby sizes

Read more